More resources pumped into Sherriff St expansion project

first_img– site visit to CJIA conducted to determine readinessPublic Infrastructure Minister David Patterson has again expressed dissatisfaction with the slothful pace at which the Sherriff Street/Mandela Avenue Project is being executed. He said the contractors have been urged to accelerate the works.An artist’s impression of the CJIA, once completedThe works are pegged at a value of US$31.03 million, and the contract, spearheaded by Sinohydro Corporation Limited, was awarded since November, 2017.Patterson has said his worry is in relation to the impending May-June seasonal rainfall, which might have some negative impact on the works, if not completed by then.“The progress has been slow and somewhat disappointing. Last week, my ministry wrote to the principals of the company and asked them to send a senior representative to us to explain the slothful progress, because I’m very mindful of the May-June rains,” Patterson iterated.He said that a senior official of the company has met with officials of his ministry and other stakeholders, and these matters were raised. In response, the company has pledged to inject more resources towards a timely completion of the project.The Sherriff Street-Mandela Avenue project“We had frank discussions, and they have committed to present us with a revised programme of how they intend to up additional resources to ensure that they could speed up the work. We’ve committed to review that and, in three days, respond to them. Sinohydro has committed towards putting additional resources, crew and money to boost the work as fast as possible”, the minister explained.The two-year project, which will cover approximately seven kilometres of road, is being funded by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) and involves the relocation of utilities; the installation of lane and shoulder improvements; placement of sidewalks and paved shoulders; traffic signals, traffic signs, streetlights, drainage; a pedestrian overhead walkway; culverts, bridges, and a roundabout.CJIAMeanwhile, in relation to the Cheddi Jagan International (CJIA) Airport Expansion Project, a visit to the facility was scheduled for last week, to conduct inspections to determine the readiness of the facility. So far, all indications are that the works have been completed, and now only final rectifications are to be made.“From what I understand, the entire place is opened up. We’re in the snag list period, and it is whereby any defects (and) rectifications are highlighted to the contractor, and he has to fix it at his own cost,” Patterson explained.Patterson mentioned that while the contract is valid for twelve months, modifications can be made to extend the contract for a maximum of two more years, should the work remain incomplete in that timeframe.“That’s a year, but the contract allows us to extend that for two further years, should it not be completed within that year,” he explained.Guyana, under the PPP Administration in 2012, had secured a US$138 million loan from the China Exim (Export-Import) Bank to fund the expansion and modernisation project, into which the Guyana Government has injected some US$12 million.However, when the coalition Government came in to power in 2015, the project was put on hold.Following discussions between the Public Infrastructure Ministry and the contracting company, China Harbour Engineering Corporation (CHEC), it was announced that the project would be continued, but with a reduction in its design and capacity.The new arrivals terminal, which became operational in September 2018, has already been commended by passengers. The outstanding work includes placement of hoardings (billboards) and striping of the runway (to reduce the risk of aircraft over-shooting the runway, or over-flying during take-off).Upon completion, the airport is expected to have four air passenger boarding bridges for arrivals and departures; a 450-seat Departure area, escalators and elevators in addition to an extended runway catering for larger categories of aircraft.last_img read more

Read More →

Council denies request for prayer meetings in City Hall

first_imgCouncillors denied a request from resident Sharon Payou – who described herself as a “Christian and a concerned Metis Citizen of Dawson Creek” in a letter received by council – to allow Christians from various churches in the city to pray once a week for an hour inside council chambers. Payou wrote in her letter that, “Our intent will be to pray for the Mayor, Councillors and Citizens of Dawson Creek to walk with wisdom and genuine concern for others.”She was in the gallery to hear council’s decision, and later elaborated on the reason for her request.“It was a good idea for everybody to get together – all the different religions and their congregations – and just be together to unify the community and the city. That’s what Dawson Creek needs, it needs unity.”- Advertisement -She added the meetings would have been open to people of other faiths as well, not exclusively Christians.Payou said prayer meetings were held in council chambers several years ago but a subsequent mayor and council disallowed the practice, which she said is unfortunate.“It’s sad that the mayor of councillors wouldn’t allow this to happen here, because it is for the good of the city.”Advertisement She added she would be checking into alternate locations to hold the meetings.Her letter was received for information so no formal motion was required by council, but councillor Marilyn Belak did voice her opposition to the request, saying while she appreciated the well-meaning intent, she did not believe a public office was an appropriate venue for religious services.“I firmly believe church and state are separate, and I think that’s a Canadian ideal,” she said.She said when she was first elected to council, the mayor at that time was a Christian who invited councillors to hold services in the chambers, but a subsequent council voted unanimously to end the practice.Advertisement “I found it not to be right in our council chambers because we need to be here concentrating on all of our society at once,” said Belak. “I’m all for pausing, taking a deep breath and making sure our minds are focussed on doing what’s right for our community, but I don’t think we should be influenced by any group or groups, we need to keep our balance.”  She added endorsing any religious group would no doubt alienate any segment of the community that does not share that faith.Belak said everybody has their own private beliefs and core values that they bring with them to public office, but she said council chambers is a place to discuss bylaws, not God.last_img read more

Read More →

Ramos leads Walnut win

first_imgRamos scored two goals and had an assist to help the Mustangs improve to 19-5-1. Brittany Seaman, who assisted Ramos on the first goal, gave Walnut an early 2-0 lead after scoring at the three-minute mark. WALNUT – Fast and furious. Veronica Ramos’ goal just 30 seconds into the game set the tone as the Walnut High School girls soccer team defeated visiting Burbank 3-1 in the first round of the CIF-Southern Section Division II playoffs on Friday. “This was our first-ever playoff game and we were in shock at how fast they attacked,” Burbank coach Loi Phan said. “We wanted to keep the ball on the ground and knew our speed would be hard to defend,” Mustangs coach Lorraine Hansen said. “We had to set the pace in the first five minutes.” Ramos’ goal late in the first half sent the Mustangs to the break with a 3-0 advantage. Kristina Amela scored a late goal – her 32nd – for Burbank to conclude the game’s scoring. Goaltender Jennifer Martinez had four saves for Walnut, and Jenna Todd blocked six shots for Burbank. center_img The Mustangs are back in Division II this year after winning three of the past four Division III titles. “I told our players to enjoy this over the weekend but that we’re going back to work Monday morning to prepare for Tuesday’s game,” Hansen said. Walnut will play Royal, a 2-1 winner over Lancaster on Friday, in the second round at a site to be determined. Walnut had 12 shots on goal to just three for Burbank. 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

Read More →

6 die in suicide blast at Iraq police checkpoint

first_img AD Quality Auto 360p 720p 1080p Top articles1/5READ MOREPettersson scores another winner, Canucks beat KingsResidents said Wednesday’s attack was the biggest in the city since Sept. 13, when the leader of the Sunni revolt, Abdul-Sattar Abu Risha, and two of his bodyguards were killed by a roadside bomb planted near his home. The American soldier and Iraqi interpreter died Tuesday during a blast as their patrol was returning to base, the U.S. command said. Three Americans were also wounded, the military said. At least 3,874 members of the U.S. military have died since the beginning of the war in 2003, according to an Associated Press count. A U.S. statement said the blast was from an “explosively formed penetrator,” a lethal type of roadside bomb that the American military believes is supplied to Shiite militias by Iran – a charge the Iranians deny. The Iranians promised Prime Minister Nouri al-Maliki last August that they would curb the flow of weapons to the extremists, Iraqi officials say. U.S. commanders have pointed to a decline in Iranian-origin weapons flowing into the country but say it’s too soon to tell whether the drop is significant. “I think that we’re all thankful for the commitment Iran has made to reduce the flow of its weapons and explosives and training into Iraq,” said Lt. Gen. James Dubik, the U.S. commander in charge of training and equipping Iraqi forces. Dubik told reporters Wednesday that the Iranian move had “made some contribution to a reduction of violence,” adding that “we hope over time that the same commitment that has been made stays in effect.” Nationwide, the U.S. military maintains attacks have fallen 55 percent since last summer because stepped-up American military operations have driven Sunni and Shiite extremists from most of their longtime strongholds around the city. Nevertheless, U.S. commanders have been careful to avoid declaring victory over al-Qaida in Iraq and other extremist organizations. “It’s certainly much better than earlier this year,” Dubik said. “But this is an enemy that is cunning, ruthless and desirous to figure out another way to re-engender violence and steal away security gains from the Iraqi people.”160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set! BAGHDAD – A suicide car bomber blasted a police checkpoint outside the courthouse in Ramadi on Wednesday, killing up to six people and wounding as many as 22 in the first such attack in months in the former Sunni insurgent stronghold. Also Wednesday, the U.S. military reported that an American soldier and an Iraqi interpreter were killed in a bombing in east Baghdad – another sign of the lingering dangers in Iraq despite the recent downturn in violence. The suicide bomber struck at midmorning, killing three policemen and three civilians and wounding 13, according to Col. Jubair Rashid Naief, a provincial police official. The U.S. military said four people died, including the bomber, and 22 were wounded. Suicide bombings, ambushes and killings used to be a daily feature of life in Ramadi, capital of Anbar province, until Sunni tribesmen turned against al-Qaida in Iraq and helped American forces drive the extremists from the city. last_img read more

Read More →

CHARITY CYCLE IN MEMORY OF GARDA GARY AND GARDA ROBBIE

first_imgGarda McCallionGarda Gary McLoughlinNINETY cyclists are set to take part in a charity cycle in memory of two Gardaí killed in the line of duty here in Co Donegal.Former colleagues and friends of the late Gardai Robbie McCallion of Letterkenny Garda Station and Garda Gary McLoughlin who was attached to Buncrana Garda Station are participating in a charity cycle from Mizen Head to Malin Head between 7th and 12th September.The cyclists leave Mizen Head on the evening of Sunday 7th September, travelling via Killarney, Tralee, Tarbert, Lisdoonvarna, Oranmore, Claremorris and Sligo. On Thursday 11th September, the cyclists will return to County Donegal and will spend the night in Donegal Town. On Friday 12th September, the cyclists will take part in the final leg of the event, travelling from Donegal town to Malin Head.A short stop off in Letterkenny has been planned to visit Tara Court on the Ramelton Road, and hold a short reflection in memory of Robbie. The cyclists will then make their way to Lisfannon, Burt where there will be a similar short reflection in memory of Gary.The benefiting charities are:Donegal Hospice. The Jack & Jill Foundation.Cuisle Centre, Roscommon (Respite Centre run by the Irish Wheelchair Association).Beaumont Hospital ICU.Mayo/Roscommon Hospice.The organisers would ask the public to support the event. Sponsors, including Hegarty’s Ford, Letterkenny, The Pulse, Letterkenny, Desmond Motors, Derry are thanked sincerely.The late Garda Robbie Mc McCallion passed away in Beaumont Hospital on 7th April 2009 after being struck by a stolen car at Tara Court ,Letterkenny on 26th March 2009. He was 29 years of age.The late Garda Gary Mc Laughlin passed away at Letterkenny General Hospital on 14th December 2009 following a traffic collision at Lisfannon, Burt the previous day. He was 24 years of age.This is the second such event in commemorating the lives of Robbie and Gary, the last one in 2010, over 100 cyclists took part raised approximately €70,000 for both local & national charities. CHARITY CYCLE IN MEMORY OF GARDA GARY AND GARDA ROBBIE was last modified: September 2nd, 2014 by John2Share this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:CHARITY CYCLEGarda Gary McLoughlinGarda Robbie McCallionlast_img read more

Read More →

TG4 TO SHOW DONEGAL COUNTY FINAL LIVE

first_imgTG4 will show the St Michael’s v Glenswilly County Championship Final live this Sunday.Throw-in is at 4pm with coverage beginning at 3.30pm on the Irish language TV station. Donegaldaily.com also will have full coverage of the big game.Available to everyone – including anyone on a smart phone in this red and white Sierra in Creeslough!TG4 TO SHOW DONEGAL COUNTY FINAL LIVE was last modified: October 1st, 2011 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:GAA ST MICHAEL’S V GLENSWILLYlast_img read more

Read More →

GLENSWILLY IN RELEGATION BOYCOTT THREAT OVER MURPHY

first_imgTHE Ulster Council of the GAA may have re-arranged County Champions’ Glenswilly’s next game in the provincial championship – but our own county board is insisting they go ahead with a relegation battle match this weekend.Glenswilly are furious.Manager Gary McDaid tells today’s Irish Independent the decision is ludicrous. You can read the full article here:http://www.independent.ie/sport/gaelic-football/glenswilly-boycott-threat-over-murphy-2913169.htmlDONEGALDAILY.COM….NO1 NEWS WESBITE IN DONEGAL!GLENSWILLY IN RELEGATION BOYCOTT THREAT OVER MURPHY was last modified: October 21st, 2011 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:glenswillylast_img read more

Read More →

ATHLETICS: ALL THE RESULTS FROM TODAY’S FINN VALLEY AC 5K

first_imgMORE than 400 runners took part in Race 2 of the Finn Valley 5K series in perfect conditions in the Twin Towns.Foyle Valley’s Adrian McGowan was first over the line, followed four seconds later by City of Derry’s Paul McCafferty. Local club runner Kevin Holian was a further two seconds back.Finn Valley 5K Series Race 2  Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club1 1755 16.10 Adrian McGowan SM Foyle Valley2 1667 16.14 Paul McCafferty M45 City Of Derry3 1899 16.16 Kevin Holian SM Finn Valley A C 4 1765 16.28 Cahal McLaughlin M45 Foyle Valley5 1853 16.29 Daniel Hannigan SM Lifford A C6 1844 16.29 Gavin Crawford SM 24/7 Triathlon7 1797 16.33 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny A C8 1317 16.38 Shane McNulty SM Finn Valley A C 9 1774 16.39 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley A C10 1696 16.40 Adam Friel SM Letterkenny A C11 1757 16.41 Paul Tonner SM Letterkenny A C12 1756 16.45 Stephen Connor SM Foyle Valley 13 1782 16.50 Seanie McDevitt SM Individual14 1659 16.57 Colin McNulty M40 Finn Valley A C15 1865 17.03 Brian Crossan SM Individual16 1763 17.17 Ciaran Toner SM Letterkenny A C17 1770 17.26 Adrian Boyle SM Foyle Valley18 1920 17.33 Oisin Gallen JM Finn Valley A C19 1766 17.33 Gerard Doherty SM Inishowen A C20 1455 17.40 Zachary McGowan JM City Of Derry21 1857 17.42 Paddy Penrose SM Finn Valley A C22 1771 17.47 Adrian Gillespie SM Individual23 1767 17.50 Shane Doherty SM Inishowen A C24 1838 17.52 Pat Hegarty SM Finn Valley A C25 1768 17.52 Christian McGinley SM Inishowen A C26 1944 17.56 Eddy Kelly SM Lifford A C27 1839 17.57 Pauric Breslin SM Individual28 1864 17.58 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C29 1702 17.59 Martin Irwin SM Finn Valley A C30 1815 18.03 Enda McBride JM Letterkenny A C31 1798 18.04 Gerry McGonagle M50 Letterkenny A C32 1835 18.22 Richard McCarthy SM Tír Chonaill A C33 1295 18.25 Hugh Coll SM Individual34 1497 18.35 Conor Gallagher SM Lifford A C35 1830 18.38 Paul Murray SM Individual36 1883 18.45 Michael Rushe SM Individual37 1890 18.46 Dermot McElcair SM Individual38 1754 18.47 Amy McDaid SW City Of Derry39 1298 18.47 Michael Penrose Snr SM Individual40 1820 18.48 Adrian O’Donnell SM 24/7 Triathlon41 1759 18.53 Michael McGowan SM Foyle Valley42 1950 18.56 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley A C43 1417 18.58 Pat McNulty SM Individual44 1819 18.58 Noeleen Merrit SW Finn Valley A C45 1912 19.01 Jim Toye SM Individual46 1498 19.02 Brendan Hoey SM Tír Chonaill A C47 1907 19.05 Anthony McDaid SM Individual48 1821 19.06 Mark McPaul JM Individual49 1705 19.07 Danny McGeehan SM Individual50 1881 19.08 Jack McBride JM Finn Valley A C51 1309 19.09 Evelyn McGinley SW Inishowen A C52 1851 19.10 Drew Doherty SM Finn Valley A C53 1928 19.16 Paul Dillon SM Individual54 1688 19.20 Joe Carlin SM Individual55 1945 19.24 Peter McMenamin SM Individual56 2148 19.26 Conor Lyons JM Finn Valley A C57 1764 19.26 Donal Haughey M55 Tír Chonaill A C58 1698 19.27 Shane Friel SM Individual59 1964 19.28 Marty Gillespie SW Individual60 1891 19.29 Darragh Mahoney SM Lifford A C61 1852 19.30 Michael Burke SM Individual62 1949 19.31 Conor McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C63 1646 19.32 Declan Carlin SM Individual64 1668 19.33 Malcolm McCausland M60 Unattached65 1300 19.39 Michael Penrose Jnr SM Individual66 1703 19.40 Patrick Brennan SM Unattached67 1925 19.41 Paddy Gallagher SM Lifford A C68 1884 19.44 Darren Kelly SM Individual69 1832 19.46 Emmet Patterson SM Individual70 1750 19.47 Adam McGranaghan JM Finn Valley A C71 1954 19.52 Michael Madden SM Individual72 2146 19.55 Brian McCreagh SM Individual73 1430 19.56 Tony Gallagher M40 Individual74 1813 19.57 Derek Callaghan SM Finn Valley A C75 1769 19.58 Caterine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C76 1777 19.59 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C77 1275 20.10 Darren Price SM Unattached78 1748 20.17 Eugene Gallen SM Finn Valley A C79 1639 20.18 Kevin Maguire SM Finn Valley A C80 1794 20.18 Brian McGonagle SM Individual81 1292 20.19 Andy Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C82 1725 20.21 Mark McCafferty SM Finn Valley A C83 1974 20.22 Sean McGlynn SM Individual84 1738 20.23 Loretta Devenny SW Individual85 1906 20.24 Laughlin O’Rourke SM Individual86 1664 20.25 Paddy Clohessy SM Finn Valley A C87 1816 20.26 Brian McBride SM Letterkenny A C88 1726 20.27 Stephen Burns SM Lifford A C89 1778 20.28 Richard Raymond SM Letterkenny A C90 1654 20.29 Shaun Boyce SM Individual91 1670 20.31 Sean O’Leary M50 Finn Valley A C92 1707 20.33 Mary Connolly SW Individual93 1966 20.35 Conor Callaghan SM Individual94 2147 20.35 Alan McCreagh SM Individual95 1831 20.36 Fergal Burke SM Letterkenny A C96 1996 20.38 Anthony Murray SM Individual97 1942 20.40 Danny McGavigan SM Lifford A C98 1860 20.42 Warren Blackburn SM Individual99 1827 20.43 Frances Doherty SM Inishowen A C100 1854 20.44 Liam McGinty SM Finn Valley A C101 1968 20.46 Barry Gallagher SM Individual102 1870 20.47 Sean Toner SM Individual103 1776 20.48 Michael Patton SM Individual104 1302 20.51 William Freney M40 Individual105 1772 20.51 Michael Floyd SM Individual106 1773 20.51 Rodney irwin SM Individual107 1847 21.00 Paul Lee SM Letterkenny A C108 1946 21.06 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C109 1940 21.07 Brian Gormley SM Individual110 1799 21.08 Gerard Crawford SM Letterkenny A C111 1691 21.09 Adrian McHugh SM Individual112 1886 21.14 Cliona Dunne SW Finn Valley A C113 1902 21.22 Declan McElwaine SM Individual114 1775 21.23 Brendan Patton SM Finn Valley A C115 1814 21.24 Stephen Henderson SM Individual116 2121 21.29 Gordon Rule SM Individual117 1637 21.29 James Maguire M50 Finn Valley A C118 1499 21.30 Margaret Reid W40 Finn Valley A C119 1418 21.32 Barry Irwin SM Finn Valley A C120 1415 21.39 Brendan Irwin SM Finn Valley A C121 1900 21.40 Keith McBrearty SM Individual122 1444 21.41 Frank O’Deorain SM Individual123 1826 21.42 Daniel Cullen SM Letterkenny A C124 1272 21.43 Pawel Dudek SM Individual125 1461 21.44 Karen Duffner SW Finn Valley A C126 1976 21.49 Patrick McNamee SM Individual127 1487 21.50 Ryan Whyte SM Individual128 1669 21.51 Tracey Harley W40 Inishowen A C129 1791 21.51 Duanne Long SM Finn Valley A C130 1990 21.52 Stephen McPhillemy SM Individual131 1927 21.52 Karen Gallagher JW Lifford A C132 1645 21.53 Alan Catterson M40 Individual133 1922 21.53 Gavin Harris JM 24/7 Triathlon134 1887 21.55 Margaret Shields SW Letterkenny A C135 1843 21.56 Shane Keaveney SM Individual136 1882 21.58 Sean O’Donnell M50 Individual137 1973 21.59 James Carlin JM Finn Valley A C138 1743 22.00 James McBride M60 Unattached139 2141 22.01 Aiden Dullaghan SM Individual140 2144 22.02 Kieran Dullaghan JM Individual141 1874 22.08 Michael Devine JM Individual142 1845 22.09 Bernard McDyre SM 24/7 Triathlon143 1997 22.11 Seamus McLaughlin SM Individual144 1749 22.13 Gareth Doherty SM Individual145 1943 22.16 Gabriel O’Leary SM Individual146 1977 22.17 Rosemary Heeney SW Individual147 1965 22.17 Paddy Brennan SM Individual148 1967 22.20 PJ McMenamin SM Individual149 1872 22.20 Lauralee Penrose JW Finn Valley A C150 1961 22.21 Denis McGill SM Individual151 1701 22.23 Paul O’Donnell SM Individual152 1858 22.23 Ann McGettigan SW Individual153 1649 22.24 Cronan Scanlon M35 Finn Valley A C154 1784 22.28 Ryan Connachton JM Individual155 1811 22.30 Shaun McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C156 1740 22.31 Mick O’Donnell SM Individual157 1871 22.33 AnnMarie Dalton SW Individual158 1850 22.35 Shannon McLaughlin SW Individual159 1934 22.37 Kevin Bogle SM Individual160 1991 22.42 Frankie Kelly SM Individual161 1303 22.45 Eugene McGinley M40 Individual162 1828 22.45 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen A C163 1742 22.47 Kieran McCafferty SM Finn Valley A C164 1898 22.48 Nakita Gallen JW Finn Valley A C165 1662 22.51 Paul Gallen SM Unattached166 1924 22.52 Stephen Stewart SM Individual167 1808 23.00 Danny Burns M60 Lifford A C168 1780 23.00 Declan McCallion SM Lifford A C169 1834 23.00 Shannon Craig JW Lifford A C170 1790 23.01 Adam Laird JM Individual171 1672 23.08 Kathleen Gallen SW Finn Valley A C172 1785 23.09 Edwina Sweeney SW Individual173 1423 23.12 Damien Downey SM Inishowen A C174 1869 23.23 Brendan McElhinney SM Individual175 1704 23.25 Evelyn McGeehan SW Individual176 1880 23.30 Ernie Pollack SM Individual177 1666 23.33 Samantha Wilkinson SW Individual178 1953 23.33 Emma Lawne SW Individual179 1866 23.34 Eugene MCGlinchey M45 Individual180 1923 23.35 Kevin Doherty JM Individual181 1885 23.36 Cathy Harvey SW Individual182 1936 23.37 Joe McNulty SM Castlefinn Runners183 1994 23.40 James Patton JM Individual184 1641 23.43 Gerald Harkin SM Inishowen A C185 1679 23.46 Goretta Marley SW Finn Valley A C186 2133 23.49 Mark Dorian SM Individual187 1916 23.50 Declan Waters SM Individual188 1915 23.53 Leanne Stewart SW Individual189 1699 23.54 Noel Duffy SM Individual190 1758 23.57 Andrea McFeely SW Letterkenny A C191 1494 24.00 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C192 1901 24.06 Shauna Finn JW Finn Valley A C193 1786 24.09 PJ Sweeney SM Individual194 1969 24.16 Martin Gallagher SM Individual195 1734 24.19 Sean McAuliffe SM Individual196 1477 24.21 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C197 1812 24.22 Alison McMonagle SW Individual198 2123 24.23 Jennifer Pearson SW Finn Valley A C199 1456 24.28 Eimear Gallen SW Individual200 1697 24.29 Brid McGinty SW Individual201 1636 24.30 Anthea Hegarty SW Lifford A C202 1999 24.50 Des Goyvaerts SM Individual203 1793 24.56 Agnes Ryan SW Milford A C204 1796 24.57 Sonia McCrory SW Inishowen A C205 1792 25.03 Alison Stoddart SW Individual206 1488 25.05 Sinead Kenny SW Finn Valley A C207 1975 25.06 Ryan Dorrian SM Individual208 1420 25.15 John McCandless SM Inishowen A C209 1917 25.17 Jason Regan SM Individual210 1695 25.18 Oisin McElhinney JM Individual211 1660 25.21 Wesley McKane M35 Finn Valley A C212 1708 25.22 Carl Houston SM Castlefinn Runners213 1795 25.23 Maria O’Donnell SW Inishowen A C214 1789 25.24 Arthur Connolly SM Individual215 1800 25.25 Joanne Campbell SW Individual216 1913 25.25 Stacey Dolan SW Individual217 1482 25.35 Bernie McGuire SW Finn Valley A C218 1746 25.39 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C219 1706 25.42 Annmarie Roche SW Individual220 1822 25.44 Debra Conroy SW Lifford A C221 1783 25.47 Leah McNellis SW Individual222 1972 25.55 Jimmy Gildea M60 Letterkenny A C223 1712 25.58 Marcella McBride SW Castlefinn Runners224 1721 25.59 Kerry Rowan SW Castlefinn Runners225 1963 25.59 Paul Houston SM Individual226 1892 25.59 Ryan Scanlon SM Individual227 1836 25.59 Catherine MCGlinchey SW Individual228 1904 26.00 Olivia Gillen SW Individual229 1781 26.00 Hanalka Gibson JW Lifford A C230 1833 26.00 John Craig SM Lifford A C231 1810 26.02 John Mailey SM Individual232 1252 26.12 Henry Sproule SM Individual233 1905 26.21 Josephine Donaghy SW Individual234 1939 26.21 Emmet O’Donnell SM Individual235 1714 26.24 Lisa McGlynn SW Castlefinn Runners236 1491 26.25 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C237 1468 26.29 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C238 1312 26.35 Kevin Devlin W45 Individual239 1446 26.37 Carmel McConnell SW Castlefinn Runners240 1463 26.43 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C241 1677 26.44 Edel Gildea SW Finn Valley A C242 1998 26.45 Mark Gildea SM Individual243 1888 26.50 Madeline Penrose SW Finn Valley A C244 1787 26.50 Eugene Duffy SM Individual245 1310 26.52 Helena Witherow SW Individual246 1861 26.54 Martin McCrudden SM Individual247 1474 26.54 Kathy Kelly SW Finn Valley A C248 1825 26.57 Sandra Ellison SW Individual249 1490 26.57 Aileen Boggs SW Lifford A C250 1829 27.07 Emman McLaughlin SW Individual251 1873 27.07 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C252 1638 27.11 Valerie Maguire W40 Finn Valley A C253 1867 27.27 Margaret MCDevitt SW Finn Valley A C254 1947 27.32 Wendy Bustard SW Finn Valley A C255 1422 27.36 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C256 2150 27.42 John Connaghan SM Individual257 1801 27.42 Shauna Kelly SW Finn Valley A C258 1893 27.44 Elaine Park SW Individual259 1700 27.47 Marie Duffy SW Individual260 1894 27.54 Ian Crawford SM Individual261 1687 27.55 Darren Gallen SM Individual262 1718 27.57 Laura Whiteduncan SW Castlefinn Runners263 1658 28.00 Kevin McHugh SM Individual264 1685 28.01 Tina McGlynn SW Finn Valley A C265 1993 28.12 Jack Bradley JM Individual266 1717 28.23 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners267 1716 28.23 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners268 1878 28.28 Elane Craig SW Individual269 1462 28.28 Ann Marie Gibbons SW Finn Valley A C270 1472 28.32 Sharon Neeson SW Finn Valley A C271 1909 28.35 PJ McMonagle SM Individual272 1908 28.35 Lisa McMonaghle SW Individual273 2120 28.38 Andrea McGowan SW Finn Valley A C274 1926 28.40 Diane Gallagher SW Lifford A C275 1889 28.40 Eileen McLaughlin SW Individual276 1856 28.44 Collette McDermott SW Individual277 1962 28.46 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C278 1935 28.50 Irene mcNulty SW Castlefinn Runners279 1931 28.51 Sabria Spratt SW Individual280 1452 28.55 Louise Dowling SW Individual281 1741 29.00 Colleen O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C282 1877 29.00 Diane McGarrigle SW Individual283 1849 29.00 Madeline Redmond SW Inishowen A C284 1671 29.13 Nuala Malone SW Finn Valley A C285 1859 29.15 Yvonne Duffy SW Individual286 1762 29.37 Dean Harvey JM Individual287 1676 29.44 Divina Russell SW Finn Valley A C288 1914 29.46 Aine McHugh SW Individual289 1307 30.04 Michelle Conroy SW Finn Valley A C290 1719 30.13 Charlene Kelly SW Castlefinn Runners291 1640 30.17 Denise Moss SW Individual292 1948 30.18 AnnMarie Reynolds SW Individual293 1678 30.19 Francis Wilson SW Finn Valley A C294 2131 30.20 Anna McAuley SW Individual295 1484 30.21 Siobhan Houston SW Finn Valley A C296 1937 30.22 Aisling Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C297 1683 30.26 Evan Kee JM Finn Valley A C298 1642 30.32 Lynsey Harding SW Inishowen A C299 1306 30.33 Debbie Campbell SW Finn Valley A C300 1896 30.33 Karen Peterson SW Individual301 1895 30.33 Andrew Peterson SM Individual302 1855 30.36 Jacqueline Lafferty SW Individual303 1788 30.42 Sheena McGeehan SW Individual304 1995 30.45 Anthony Boland SM Individual305 1932 30.52 Amy McCafferty JW Individual306 1692 31.10 Joleen McHugh SW Individual307 1818 31.10 Mary Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners308 1842 31.11 Jackie Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners309 1921 31.15 Eirenn Gallen JM Finn Valley A C310 1802 31.15 Elaine Grant SW Finn Valley A C311 1761 31.15 Elin Gallen O’Dywer JW Individual312 1760 31.15 Mairead Gallen SW Individual313 1903 31.19 Paula O’Donnell SW Finn Valley A C314 1682 31.20 Nicola Kee SW Finn Valley A C315 1919 31.21 Brid Gallen SW Finn Valley A C316 1930 31.38 Rosie Monaghan SW Individual317 1655 31.45 Eithne Browne SW Individual318 1779 31.45 Michelle Houston SW Lifford A C319 1675 31.51 Selina Russell SW Finn Valley A C320 1480 31.53 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C321 1938 32.00 Susan Doherty SW Finn Valley A C322 1733 32.00 Matthew Catterson JM Individual323 1473 32.13 Maura McCrudden SW Finn Valley A C324 1848 32.17 Lilian Lee SW Letterkenny A C325 1956 32.21 Claire Irwin SW Castlefinn Runners326 1933 32.40 Deirdre McDaid SW Individual327 1911 32.49 Karen Gallen SW Individual328 1805 32.53 Jordan McNulty JM Individual329 1804 32.53 Aoife Kelly JW Individual330 1803 32.55 Paddy Kelly SM Individual331 1951 33.13 Oisin McGlynn JM Finn Valley A C332 1971 33.25 Josephine McMenamin SW Individual333 1311 33.36 Maria Devlin W40 Individual334 1747 33.39 Noreen Byrne SW Castlefinn Runners335 1747 33.39 Noreen McKelvey SW Individual336 2139 33.41 Elane Coleman SW Individual337 1736 33.51 Jack McAuliffe Walker Individual338 1694 33.58 Michelle McDaid Walker Individual339 1485 34.01 Michelle O’Leary SW Individual340 1254 34.19 Eva McCloskey SW Individual341 1817 34.34 Brian McMenamin SM Individual342 1868 34.34 Michael McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C343 1960 34.42 Mary Furey SW Individual344 1661 35.09 Ezarah Doherty SW Individual345 1809 35.10 Betty Burns SW Lifford A C346 1837 35.50 Mary Penrose SW Finn Valley A C347 1489 35.50 Betty Gallen SW Individual348 1493 36.36 Aleana Keaveney SW Individual349 2117 36.40 Yvonne Gallagher SW Individual350 1492 37.31 Cathleen Bradley SW Individual351 1752 37.36 Molly Catterson JW Finn Valley A C352 1806 37.39 Yvonne Boyle JW Finn Valley A C353 1840 37.46 Theresa McClean SW Individual354 1841 37.46 Linda McMenamin SW Individual355 1751 38.25 Caroline Catterson SW Individual356 1429 38.25 Margo Duffy SW Individual357 1929 38.25 Violet Russel SW Individual358 1862 39.01 Lauren Hegarty JW Lifford A C359 1693 39.11 Lean Lynch Walker Individual360 1863 39.22 Deirdre Duffy SW Individual361 1665 39.41 Shaun Coyle Walker Individual362 1897 39.42 Mark McElhinney JM Finn Valley A C363 1957 39.46 Ciara Kearns SW Castlefinn Runners364 1941 39.50 Lorraine Gillespie SW Individual365 1823 40.47 Grainne McElhinney SW Individual366 1824 40.47 Melissa McDaid SW Individual367 1731 41.23 Elaine Catterson SW Individual368 1910 42.16 Liz Gallen SW Individual369 2134 42.16 Ciara Reid SW Individual370 2136 42.25 Martin O’Connor SM Individual371 2145 42.25 Sean Dullaghan SM Individual372 1952 44.00 Courtney McGlynn JW Finn Valley A C373 2157 44.55 Helen Logue SW Individual374 2155 44.55 Una McIver SW Individual375 1737 45.11 Ava McAuliffe Walker Individual376 1657 45.27 Mary Martin JW Individual377 1656 45.27 Laura Martin SW Individual378 1735 45.40 Honor McAuliffe Walker Individual379 1727 46.22 Karen Smith SW Individual380 1728 46.28 Aoife McGinty SW Individual381 1875 46.33 Bernie Crawford SW Individual382 1876 46.33 Eileen Crawford SW Individual383 1970 46.46 Ann O’Connor SW Individual384 1992 46.46 Moninne Noonan SW Individual385 1918 47.00 Marion Houston SW Individual386 1261 47.36 Nuala Byrne Walker Finn Valley A C387 1739 47.36 Eimear Byrne Walker Individual388 1807 48.00 Pat Boyle SW Finn Valley A C389 1653 48.34 Anna McCauley SW Individual390 1274 48.36 Fiona McGinley Walker Individual391 1650 49.00 Mick Hogan SM Individual392 1732 51.41 Daniel Catterson JM Individual393 1753 51.41 Jack Catterson JM Individual394 1651 55.45 Valerie Hogan SW Individual395 1652 55.45 Marion Doherty SW Individual396 1879 55.45 Bernadette Doherty SW IndividualTotal Runners: 396 ATHLETICS: ALL THE RESULTS FROM TODAY’S FINN VALLEY AC 5K was last modified: March 3rd, 2013 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:ATHLETICS: ALL THE RESULTS FROM TODAY’S FINN VALLEY AC 5Klast_img read more

Read More →

APU moves step closer to goal, 20-13

first_img The Cougars improved to 4-3. Western New Mexico dropped to 3-4. “When you hold a team that’s averaging 27 points a game to 13, you better believe we played solid defense,’ APU coach Peter Shinnick said. AZUSA — Hoping to keep their playoff hopes alive, Azusa Pacific University needed to win its final three games to assure itself of a playoff spot. On Saturday night, behind the strong leg of place-kicker Mike Betancourth and a solid defense, the Cougars moved one win closer to their goal with a 20-13 victory over Western New Mexico in a game played at APU. AD Quality Auto 360p 720p 1080p Top articles1/5READ MOREWalnut’s Malik Khouzam voted Southern California Boys Athlete of the Week Betancourth kicked field goals of 47 and 39 yards in the fourth quarter to seal the Cougars’ victory. Said Shinnick: “Mike’s always been a clutch kicker. I’m sure glad he’s on our team.’ APU got on the scoreboard first when Marcus Lampkin rumbled for 23 yards over right tackle for a touchdown. Betancourth’s extra point put the Cougars ahead 7-0 with 5:51 left in the first quarter. Lampkin finished the night with 104 yards and one touchdown on 12 carries. The key play on the scoring drive was Cougars quarterback Rudy Carlton’s 50-yard pass completion to James Keeler on third down. center_img Western New Mexico tied the score when the Mustangs capitalized on a Cougars miscue. APU fumbled after receiving a punt and Western New Mexico recovered at the APU 26-yard line. Six plays later, the Mustangs’ Jason Allison caught quarterback Kyle Meschnark’s 11-yard pass to tie the score 7-7 at halftime. “We really didn’t play well on special teams tonight,’ Shinnick said. “With a week off, we’ll work on cleaning up that part of our game.’ APU scored on its first possession of the second half to take a 14-7 lead. But the Mustangs stormed back by kicking two field goals in the third quarter to pull within 14-13. On the first play of the fourth quarter, Betancourth kicked the first of his two field goals by splitting the uprights from 47 yards. Then with 9:43 remaining, Betancourth made good from 39 yards. “I really felt calm out there tonight,’ Betancourth said. “I had faith that my line would hold their blocks and my holder would put the ball down perfectly.’ 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

Read More →

City loses round in mine project

first_img Shapiro said circumstances surrounding the city’s earlier unsuccessful attempts to annex the site have not changed. He plans to bring Cemex’s concerns about the city’s current annexation proposal before LAFCO. Judy O’Rourke, (661) 257-5255 judy.orourke@dailynews.com 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set! SANTA CLARITA – The city lost the latest round in its battle against a megamine in Soledad Canyon when a federal judge this week rejected claims that federal agencies shirked their duty to perform a proper environmental analysis before giving Cemex the go-ahead to mine the land. The court sided with the U.S. Department of the Interior, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Cemex in a 60-page ruling. “The city of Santa Clarita has brought a number of challenges against this project to try to block its implementation,” said Kerry Shapiro, the lead attorney for Cemex’s Soledad Canyon project. “I think this ruling brings us one very significant step closer to achieving implementation of this project.” In 1990, the federal Bureau of Land Management awarded contracts to the Mexico-based company to mine 56.1 million tons of sand and gravel. AD Quality Auto 360p 720p 1080p Top articles1/5READ MOREBlues bury Kings early with four first-period goals Court papers noted, “Plaintiff’s claims are belied by the Administrative Record comprised of 30,000 pages compiled over an approximate 12-year period by two federal agencies which completely supports and justifies” their conclusions. Attorneys for the city said they had anticipated U.S. District Court Judge Dickran Tevrizian’s decision. “Given his past rulings, we are not surprised,” said Geralyn Skapik, of Burke, Williams and Sorensen LLP. The city will file an appeal. Two other cases lodged by the city are pending in appeals court. The Bureau of Land Management had not seen the ruling Wednesday, but spokeswoman Jan Bedrosian said the agency will review the decision carefully with the Fish and Wildlife Service. On Tuesday night the Santa Clarita City Council approved annexing 1,885 acres in Canyon Country, a portion of which lies above Cemex’s mineral rights. An application will be filed shortly with the Local Agency Formation Commission, which oversees municipal boundary changes in Los Angeles County. last_img read more

Read More →